About Us

separator

You can always expect the best quality and prices from our oils. This is our commitment to you:

  • Spoilage is kept to a minimum. As you know, oils can go rancid and this can cause free radical damage. We are conscientious about rotating our stock; the quick turnover of oils insures that you’re purchasing fresh product.
  • We sell only the finest oils. All of our bulk massage oils are expeller processed.
  • We select the highest quality essential oils and fragrance oils. All of our essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted, and unadulterated; most are steam distilled, while the citrus essential oils are cold-pressed.

Also, check out our recipes — our employees have developed, tested, and revised many of these, so they’re pretty reliable recipes to experiment with. Enjoy!

  • one of the most useful, practical, and commonly-used oils – great for all skin types
  • a skin-softening, emollient oil, rich in vitamins, fatty acids, and minerals
  • penetrates skin well; absorbs easily; soothes and reconditions skin
  • helps heal most types of burns, bites, rashes, and other skin maladies
  • slightly astringent and very soothing for all skin types
  • all the properties of aloe plus soy oil – good for enriched soap or skin care products
  • another light oil – good for sensitive and prematurely aged skin
  • doesn’t leave an oily film on skin – actually tightens skin somewhat
  • softens delicate skin around eyes, mouth, and neck
  • a rich, heavy, antioxidant, penetrating oil – extremely shelf-stable
  • full of protein, and vitamins A, D, & E (and natural sun protection – SPF 6-8)
  • excellent for dry, damaged, or problem skin – especially good for psoriasis & eczema
  • a rich, thick, emollient oil – adds shine – a protective barrier in cosmetics
  • softens and soothes rough, dry heels, knees, elbows / patches of eczema, psoriasis
  • solubility in alcohol makes it a good fixative for perfumes & cologne
  • the lightest carrier oil – least greasy – naturally hypoallergenic
  • often used as a carrier for aromatherapy or as a base for perfumery
  • mildly astringent and drying – great for oily skin
  • actually a liquid wax ester – resembles the sebum our skin produces
  • highly penetrative – protection & emolliency while allowing skin to breathe
  • great for both oily (acne) and dry (eczema/psoriasis) skin conditions
  • heavy, shelf-stable, very nutritious oil – commonly used for herbal infusions
  • strong aroma – completely masking its fragrance can be difficult
  • takes time to absorb – very condition for skin – good for massage
  • antioxidant-rich oil that is soothing, skin-softening, & anti-inflammatory
  • traditionally used in Ayurveda – warming and drying properties
  • some natural sun protection (around SPF 4) – also very shelf-stable
  • high in natural-source lecithin and vitamin E – easily absorbed and skin-smoothing
  • good for massage – penetrates skin easily, with no greasy residue
  • inexpensive and lightweight – good for use as an ingredient in skin care products
  • lightweight oil that absorbs easily, leaving a protective “second skin”
  • rich in vitamins A, D, & E – high in essential fatty acids & lecithin
  • deeply nourishing and conditioning – good for dry, mature, damaged skin
  • very nourishing oil, with significant vitamin E content (though it can go rancid faster)
  • quite concentrated and very thick – usually used in dilution
  • excellent for therapeutic skin care products – helps with wrinkles and roughness

Other Products

  • Diffusers
  • Reed Diffusers
  • Crystals
  • Jewelry
  • Soaps
  • Candles
  • Statues
  • Books
  • Small Anatomy Charts
  • Gifts
  • Funnels
  • Tea accoutrements
  • Tins

Stop in and see us today! We are located at 6300 Roosevelt Way in NE, Seattle.

×
×

Cart