Carnuba Wax (Organic)

$1.25$20.00

Clear
SKU: HARCW Category:

Description

A vegetable wax harvested from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree, Copernicia cerifera. It is a hard brittle wax known as the hardest natural wax, available in small flake form. It has a high melting point and light characteristic aroma.

Organic carnauba wax is widely used in cosmetic, food, and industrial applications. In the personal care and cosmetic industry, carnauba wax is used in the formulation of many items such as deodorants, hair products, lipstick, mascara, and facial creams due to its emollient properties. It helps thicken and soften products applied directly on the skin. Carnauba wax gives many edible goods its glossy polish such as fresh fruit, nuts, coffee beans, and various fruit chews and hard candies. Carnauba wax is often combined with other waxes to create industrial polishes and finishes.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
size

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Carnuba Wax (Organic)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *